The Solvation Structure of Ions and Proteins under Sub-and Supercritical Conditions Studies by Rapid Solution X-Ray Differaction and Spectrophtometoric Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hitoshi  Ritsumeikan University Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80022549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZUTSUMI Kazuhiko  Ritsumeikan University Fac. Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50177250)
SAWAMURA Seiji  Ritsumeikan University Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10167439)
TANIGUCHI Yoshihiro  Ritsumeikan University Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70066702)
KATO Minoru  Ritsumeikan University Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00241258)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSupercritical state / Solution X-ray Diffraction Method / Raman Spcetroscopy / FTIR Method / Formanide / Halogenoacetone / CィイD260ィエD2 / CCD / フォルムアミド / 溶液X線回析 / アントラセン / フェナントレン / タンパク質 / 高温高圧 / 溶液X線回折 / 選択溶媒和 / リゾチーム / 溶解度 / フラレーン / 超臨界状態の水 / イオンの溶媒和 / 蛋白質の構造 / 赤外分光法 / 高温・高圧
Research Abstract
The present project has been carried out from 1997 to 1999 fiscal years as the Research Projects, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)(2) under the sponsorship of the Ministry of Education.
In the present project the structure of water was investigated over the temperature and pressure region from room temperature under a normal pressure to supercritical temperatures and pressures. From the results it was concluded that water molecules have hydrogen bonds even in supercritical water and form small clusters, while some of water molecules exist as gas-like monodispersed molecules. The conclusion derived in the study gave a big impact to scientists who are interested in water at high temperatures and pressures. The structure of formamide, which forms peptide-like hydrogen bonds, =C=・・・H-N=,through intermolecular interactions so that it is recognized as a model material of peptides, has been investigated by means of solution X-ray diffraction and NMR. The result showed that structure of … More formamide consists of ring dimer and linear chain moieties, and formation of the former was enhanced with pressure, while the latter became predominant at high temperatures.
The hydration structure of MGィイD12+ィエD1 ion at high temperatures and pressures has been studies by the solution X-ray diffraction method.
Folding-unfolding mechanisms of proteins have been investigated by FTIR and Raman spectroscopies, and halogenoacetones have been used as model substances of proteins in order to study changes of solvation structure of the halogenoacetone molecules in water at various temperatures and pressures. Solubilities of inorganic materials in water and other solvents have been studied at HTHP. Solubilities of CィイD260ィエD2 in organic solvents at various temperatures and pressures have also been measured in order to discuss the different molecular arrangements in crystal and in solution.
In the present project, construction of a new equipment with CCD (Charge Coupled Device) as the detector has been undertaken for a rapid solution X-ray diffraction. The equipment is now under the test. Less