Investigation on the-Properties of Ill-Condensed Molecular
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takasuke  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00028185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURO Osamu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (20200777)
INABA Akira  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30135652)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGlassy state / Relaxation / Enthalpy relaxation / Volume relaxation / Molecular glass / Amorphous ice / Glassy crystal / Vapor-deposited amorphous state / 非晶質 / 低温熱容量 / 中性子散乱 / 水溶液 / メタリン酸塩 / 低エネルギー励起 / ボゾンピーク / 熱容量 / 非平衡状態 / ガラス転移 / 緩和 / 断熱型熱量計 / 超急冷 / 熱測定実験装置 / 緩和過程 / 非指数関数性 / 非アレニウス性 / 塾測定 / ボゾンピー
Research Abstract
1. An adiabatic calorimeter in which the sample part can be detached from the cryostat has been designed and constructed. A sample immersed directly in liquid nitrogen is transferred into the cryostat for calorimetric measurement. Examination on several substances showed the high accuracy and precision of the apparatus equivalent to or exceeding the best adiabatic calorimeter.
2. An adiabatic calorimeter incorporating a dilatometer has been constructed and used for a glass transition study of polystyrene.
3.An apparatus has been constructed for preparation of amorphous substances by deposition of vapor onto a cold wall kept at 5 K. The apparatus mounted in a neutron beam has been successfully operated for neutron scattering experiment on vapor-deposited amorphous ice and other substances that cannot be amorphized by supercooling of the liquid. The neutron diffraction showed strong small angle scattering that provides evidence for heterogeneity of the amorphous state.
4. Glassy hydrocarbons and alcohols have been prepared in the calorimeter and their configurational entropies determined accurately. Dielectric relaxation times characterized by non-Arrhenius temperature dependence have been interpreted consistently by the Adam-Gibbs theory utilizing the entropy data. The entropy values also gave the size of Cooperatively Rearranging Regions as a function of temperature.