Molecular association in solution controlled by photon pressure of a focused laser beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA Hiroshi  Department of Applied Physics, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiji  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
ASAHI Tuyoshi  Department of Applied Physics, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20243165)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhoton presuure / Colloid particles / Focused laser beam / A single microparticle / Laser manipulation / Micro Browniam motion / Microscope / Polarizability / ピコ秒顕微蛍光分光法 / ゾルゲル相転移 / 焦点近傍温度分布 / フェナントレン / アクリルアミド / 高分子微粒子 / ピレン / カルバゾール / 光の放射圧 / レーザートラッピング / 分子集合構造 / 放射圧ポテンシャル / エバネッセント波 / 微粒子 / 自己組織化 / 光散乱
Research Abstract
We have studied a new phenomenon induced by photon pressure due to a focused near infrared laser beam; a single μm-sized particle is formed by trapping nm colloid particles such as polymer, ultramicroparticle, and micelles. This laser manipulation can be extended to form molecular assembly structure under a novel perturbation of photon pressure. By investigating various colloid particles with laser trapping-spectroscopy methods, the following interesting results have been obtained. Photon pressure of a focused beam overcomes electrostatical repulsion between charged polymer micelles. The minimum size of colloid which can be trapped by the focused laser beam is determined to be 12 nm, while molecular polarizability was demonstrated to be a responsible parameter. Chemical and optical mechanism can explain well gathering of nm colloid particles and the following formation of a μm-sized particle. The formed microparticle has a shape like a rugby ball, around which temperature gradient is produced by efficient photothermal conversion in water molecules. The trapped microparticles disappear when the focused laser beam is switched off, so that we have proposed a new method to fix it on polymer substrate by nanosecond UV-laser induced transient melting.