Development of the novel C-C bond forming reactions using homogeneous transition metal catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshinori  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60029519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shinichi  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (80283076)
VLADIMIR Ger (GERORGYAW Vl)  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80281971)
AL.MASUM Moh  東北大学, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (50282041)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnynes / Diynes / Alkynes / Palladium / Cycloaddition / Benzene / パラジウム触媒 / 共役エンイン / 芳香環化 / スチレン誘導体 / フェノール誘導体 / フラン誘導体 / シクロファン / ヘテロ環 / プロ求核剤 / アレン
Research Abstract
Monosubstituted conjugated enynes were found to undergo [4+2] homodimerization smoothly in the presence of palladium catalyst to give 4, α-and 2,6-disubstituted styrene derivatives. Analogous cross-cycloaddition of conjugated enynes and diynes was also developed to afford a variety of polysubstituted benzenes, including phenol and aniline derivatives. Alkynes and diynes in the presence of a palladium catalyst underwent novel formal [2+2+2] sequential cyclotrimerization to afford multifunctional benzenes in one step with high degrees of regio- and chemoselectivities. Mechanism of these novel transformations was proposed.