The molecular mechanism of the activation of prophenoloxidase cascade and roles of the cascade on the insect defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ. Institute of Low Temperature Science, Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50012422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Masanori  Hokkaido Univ. Institute of Low Temperature Science, Assi. Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (10241382)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinnate immunity / pattern recognition / peptidoglycan recognition / beta-1, 3-glucan recognition protein / prophenoloxidase / spatzle / Toll / フェノール酸化酵素前駆体活性化系 / 昆虫 / 生体防御 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 異物認識 / Tollレセプター / 抗菌ペプチド / フェノール酸化酵素 / 生体防衛 / 血液 / クチクル / ドロソマイシン / 背腹軸 / ペプチドグリカン / β-1、3-グルカン
Research Abstract
In the innate immunity of insects three main defense reactions operate, namely a) phagocytosis and encapsulation; 2) the activation of prophenoloxidase cascade and blood doagulation; 3) the induction of anti-fungal and anti-bacterial peptides. Intra-cellular signalling pathways for the induction of anti-fungal and anti-bacterial peptide synthesis have been investigated actively for recent years. However, molecules involved in the recognition of bacterial and fungal cell wall components and the mechanism for the transfer of the recognition signal to cells that synthesize anti-microbial peptides. A receptor, Toll is implicated to work to extra cellular recognition signals to cells and the ligand, spatzle has been shown to be produced from prospatzle by a limited proteolysis. To investigate the protease that is directly responsible for the production of spatzle from prospatzle, we prepared Drosophila prospatzle, prepared anti-spatzle/IgG and homogeneous BAEase that is the active form of a zymogen of protease in prophenoloxidase cascade of the silkworm, Bombyx mori. The BAEEase was shown to hydrolyze a peptide bond of prospatzle resulting in the formation spatzle. This result indicate that prophenoloxidase cascade functions as a recognition system for the induction of anti microbial peptide synthesis.