Project/Area Number |
09304076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
系統・分類
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINAGA Koichi Fac. Sci., Shizuoka Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70021954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Motomi Fac. Sci., Chiba Univ. Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00193524)
UEDA Kunihiko Fac. Sci., Kanazawa Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60184925)
YAMADA Kyouji Fac. Sci., Toyama Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70200714)
HASEBE Mitsuyasu Natl. Inst. Basic Biol. Associate Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (40237996)
KADOWAKI Koh-ichi Natl. Inst., Agrobiol, Reso. Tech. Officer, 農業生物資源研究所, 農林水産技官
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | RNA editing / chloroplast / mitochondria / bryophytes / fornworts / liverworts / ferns / lycopsids / シダ植物 / 植物進化 / 分子系統樹 / 陸上植物の起源 |
Research Abstract |
1, RNA editing in hornworts Transcripts from more than 20 genes were edited in the chloroplast of Anthoceros formosae. Number of editing sites were 20 to 4 per 1000 bases, and no silent editing was observed. The sites of cytidine (C) to uridine (U) conversion were found at almost the same amount as those of U to C conversion. Every editing site was determined by guide RNA (gRNA) which located in the same RNA. In the mitochondria of A. formosae, 30 editing sites were observed in 420 bases region of cox1 transcript. The conversion of U to C was also observed. 2, RNA editing in liverworts No RNA editing was found in the mitochondrial cox1 transcript from 4 kinds of liverworts. 3, RNA editing in lycopsids Extensive RNA editing was found in atpB transcripts in the chloroplasts from 4 kinds of lycopsids, which included U to C conversion. Sequences corresponding to gRNA were also found in the same RNA. In the mitochondria from Lycopodium, 5 sites of RNA editing were found in the region of 420 nucleotides of cox1 transcript. They were C to U conversion. 4, RNA editing in ferns About 90 sites of RNA editing were found in the transcripts of 14 genes in the chloroplasts from Pteridium. The conversion of U to C was also found in addition of C to U. However, no editing was expected through out the entire transcripts of chloroplast genome from Psilotum. In conclusion, existence of RNA editing was not strictly related with the evolution of green plant. Phylogenetic relationship based in the nucleotide sequence of chloroplast genome was not altered even when the nucleotide sequence was collected by RNA editing.