PHYSICAL EXERCISE AND BONE REMODELING : ANTHROPOLOGICAL RESEARCH FOR HEALTH SCIENCE IN AGING SOCIETY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hidemi  Kyoto Univ.Graduate Sch of Sci, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60027480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Akiyoshi  National Deffence Medical Col, Dept Biol, Assist Prof, 医学教育部, 助手
ADACHI Kazutaka  Tsukuba Univ., Dept of Sport Sci, Lecturer, 体育学系, 講師 (70221041)
KUNIMATSU Yutaka  Kyoto Univ., Primate Res Inst, Assist, Prof., 霊長類研究所, 助手 (80243111)
HAMADA Yuzuru  Kyoto Univ.Primate Res Inst, Assoc Prof, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (40172978)
NAKATSUKASA Masato  Kyoto Univ.Graduate Sch of Sci, Assoc Prof., 理学研究科, 助教授 (00227828)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbone growth / bone remodeling / bone metabolism / bone density / cross section of long bone / physical exercise / Japanese macaque / chimpanzee / 霊長類 / 四肢骨 / 種間差
Research Abstract
Studies of bone development and remodeling are concerned in various aspects of the human science, e.g., reconstruction of past lifestyle from excavated skeletons, growth of youth, and health science of the growing elderly population. However, basic data about bone material change associating with growth, variations of bone mass and distribution affected by aging and physical exercise have not been accumulated sufficiently. We used the Japanese macaque, one of the catarrhine monkeys which are closely related to humans, as a substitute model for humans to collect these basic data. Japanese macaques were adopted for this study because they are the most easily accessible primate in Japan and close to the rhesus macaque the standard experimental primates. In addition, its growth pattern and behavioral features have been well studied. We also collected same data from chimpanzees and examined interspecific differences. Beside experimental approach, we analyzed extensively skeletal adaptations in primates for different locomotor behaviors as well as those related induced mechanical loadings. We newly developed a high resolution micro pQCT (peripheral Quantitative Computed Tomography), Microscope Research SA (Norland-Stratech Co. Germany) for this study, which enabled very accurate measuring of bone density and mass. Despite the limited research term, we successfully collected basic data of bone material nature and mass change associated with growth and aging in Japanese macaque and chimpanzee by cross-sectional and longitudinal methods. Theses data have been presented in academic meetings such as International Symposium for Bone Metabolism (January 1998, Seattle), Annual Congress of the Japanese Anthropological Society, Annual Congress of the Primate Society of Japan.