Nonlinear Phenomena in Cluster Ion impact on Solid Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Isao  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00026048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Jiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (40263123)
TAKAOKA Gikan  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90135525)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscluster ion / secondary ion / non-linear / Ar cluster / ion implantation / molecular dynamics / SIMS / shallow junction / フラーレン / ホウ素クラスター / 損傷形成 / TOF / 多価イオン / スパッタリング / 多体衝突 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
Interaction between cluster ions and solid surfaces, which is the so-called "nonlinear phenomena", has been studied. Molecular dynamics calculation shows that cluster ion impact process is far from monomer ion impact process, which is well described with binary collision theory. Many atoms impact on small surface area within femto-second time scale. Therefore, a new interaction of each collision of the cluster constituent atoms with the surface atoms is expected.
Average cluster size used in this study was about 3000 by using Time of fight (TOF) technique. Detection efficiency of multi channel plate (MCP) should be considered because secondary electron emission efficiency of heavy ion was less than 1. We have calibrated the efficiency carefully in order to measure the size distribution of cluster ion precisely. Not only singly charged cluster ions but also multiple-charged cluster ions were found in the TOF spectra. Crater formation with cluster ion impact has been reported. We have found that the minimum size for crater formation is 10. This result was also confirmed by MD calculation. Secondary ion emission was studied in order to realize cluster ion SIMS. Sb doped silicon was used to measure the SIMS spectra with Ar cluster ions as primary ions. Secondary ion emission yield is proportional to the sputtering yield. This indicates that cluster ion has a great advantage to realize high-depth resolution SIMS. These unique bombardment effects of cluster ions on solid surfaces cause high yield of sputtering surface smoothing, shallow implantation and high yield of secondary ion emission.