Fundamental Research of Temporal and Spatial Optical Information Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHIOKA Yoshiki  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Tsuyoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90283720)
TANIDA Jun  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00183070)
ITOH Kazuyoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80113520)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOptical Information Processing / Optical Computing / Ultrashort Pulse Laser / Ultrafast Optical Measurement / Time-Frequency Transform / Nonlinear Optics / Optical Element / Temporal and Spatial Optical Information Processing / 極短繰り返しパルスレーザー / 時空間変換 / パルス整形 / 時間一周波数変換 / 光学的ウエイブレット変換 / 空時間変換 / 超高速光情報処理
Research Abstract
The objective of this project research is a fundamental research of temporal and spatial optical information processing. Increasing demands for multi-media information in a networked society requires an optical fiber communication system with ultra-high transmission capacity and ultrafast switching system. To realize such an ultrafast information processing system, it is necessary to develop an optical ultrafast interface system between temporal signal and spatial signal.
For this purpose, we have proposed the novel optical ultrafast two-dimensional space-to-time-to-two-dimensional space conversion technique among image signals and time sequential ones with an ultra-fast pulse laser. To verify the proposed technique, we constructed the experimental system. As a result of experimental verification, we confirmed that the proposed technique is compatible with the current ultrafast optical fiber communication system. To demonstrate the capability of the constructed system, we implemented the character image transmission and transform. By using the shaped pulse corresponding to the character image, we can obtained the character image at a ultra-high speed. A rate of transform is over 3 Tbps.
From the results of this research, we can obtain the important knowledge, with which the proposed technique would become an ultrafast temporal-spatio photonic processing technique for multimedia information in the next generation of networked society.