Experimental investigation for the theory of environment assisted cracking on local environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tetsuo  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80091700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Mikiko  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University Lec., 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80005488)
WATANABE Yutaka  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University Ass. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10260415)
MINKOV Dorian  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University Ass. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30291264)
TAMAKAWA Kinji  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University Res. Ass., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30005368)
李 鎔宣  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (10271876)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnvironment assisted cracking / Remote sensing / Micro sampling / Capillary electrophoresis / Scanning probe microscope / Repassivation / Ion chromatography / スキャニングプローブ顕微鏡 / 毛細血管電気泳動法 / き裂内液性 / アニオン / き裂先端ひずみ速度
Research Abstract
A theoretical formulation of crack growth rate based on the film rupture/slip dissolution mechanism was proposed by the head of investigators of this project. However, it is difficult to evaluate crack growth rate quantitatively because of diversities of mechanical, metallurgical, environmental and their interaction parameters. Measurements of local conditions around crack tip were required for the parameters included in the theoretical formulation, aiming which quantitative information of the local environmental condition was the most important. Accordingly, this project was started from 1997 and main achievements can be summarized as follows.
(1) Although the sampled volume could be reduced from 50μL to 2μL by the improvement of the micro-sampling system, it was still needed to reduce the sampled volume. A novel sampling method was developed in this study and optimization was performed. Maximum resolution could be improved to about 5ppb of ClィイD1-ィエD1 and SOィイD32-(/)4ィエD3. The experim … More ents mentioned above was performed on the specimens made of both low alloy and stainless steels in high temperature, high pressure water environments.
(2) Local physical properties of surface film formed due to the local active environment were measured by atomic force microscope and magnetic force microscope, and it turned out that electrical and magnetic properties of films could be changed in different environment. In-situ contact electric resistance (CER) measurements were performed in high temperature, high pressure water as an in-situ local measurement of local physical properties of surface film. Results showed that CER of the film depends on corrosion potential, temperature and materials.
(3) Results showed that the parameter "m" for dissolution characteristics of new bare surface was very important, which depends strongly on crack tip solution chemistry. The effect of crack tip strain rate on parameter "m" was taken into account in the theoretical formulation. Unknown parameters were obtained by inverse analysis. The results of theoretical analysis were in good agreement with experimental results. Less