Method for Ball Nut Generation Without Form Dressing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGIWADA Tadao  Grad. School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10111155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Hiroyuki  Grad. School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90301936)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsball nut / internal cylindrical generation / internal cylindrical grinder for ball nut / irregular shaped grinding wheel / post processing soft ware / on-machine non contact measurement / making distinctness of dull data / dull-width-12-88 / 簡易ドレッサ / ボールねじ鋼球の運動解析 / 三次元内研砥石台 / めねじ / ボールねじ
Research Abstract
(1) The "internal cylindrical grinder for ball nut" is constructed. The accuracy of the "3-dimensional internal cylindrical grinding head", the deviation of the grinding wheel center during tilt and swivel, is within 【plus-minus】5μm to be enough accuracy.
(2) A new method for the simulation of the generation process of ball nut is developed. The method simulates the three-dimensional interference process between ball nut-workpiece and grinding wheel. Through the simulation, it was clear that generation of gothic arch shaped ball nut groove can be ground using the normal-shaped grinding wheel.
(3) The generation method of the normal "nut" instead of the "ball nut" using the normal-shaped grinding wheel is established, and through this, the establishment of generation method of the "ball nut" is believe firmly.
(4) The internal cylindrical grinding experiment was carried out using the normal shaped wheel and setting the grinding wheel axis three-dimensionally. The accuracy of generated ball nut was enough and the generation method was established.
(5) The generation method of the "ball screw shaft", instead of the "ball nut", using an irregular shaped grinding wheel is established, and through this, the establishment of generation method of the "ball nut" using an irregular shaped grinding wheel is believe firmly.
(6) Accompanying the measurement of the shape of irregular shaped grinding wheel , the method that makes distinctness a measured dull shape data.
(7) Accompanying the development of internal cylindrical generation of ball nut, the motion of steel ball is theoretically analyzed.