Study of Computational Fluid Dynamics on Massively Parallel Computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOFUKA Nobuyuki  Kyoto Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30027891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Masanori  Kyoto Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Engineering and Design, Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (80260628)
NISHIDA Hidetoshi  Kyoto Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40164561)
MORINISHI Kouji  Kyoto Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (20174443)
MATSUNO Kenichi  Kyoto Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (70252541)
TOKUNAGA Hiroshi  Kyoto Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (10027906)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsParallel CFD / domain decomposition method / Navier-Stokes equations / lattice Boltzmann equation / finite difference method / homogeneous isotropic turbulence / two-phase flow / ナビェ・ストークス方程式
Research Abstract
Navier-Stokes cods based on vorticity -velocity formulation and lattice Boltzmann code for in compressible flows, developed in the previous year, were parallelized by using domain decomposition method and implemented on 15 workstation connected via Ethernet networks using MPI/PVM as message passing software.
In order to extend applicability of the incompressible Navier-Stokes code, a code was developed, in this year, based on a combination of solution adaptive hierarchical Cartesian grid method and virtual boundary method for solution of flow past arbitrary shape bodies. In the lattice Boltzmann approach, 9 velocity square lattice 2-dimensional code was extended to 3-dimensions by using 15 velocity cubic lattice model. It was found bat higher parallel speed up was obtained for 15 velocity cubic lattice in an application to direct simulation of homogeneous isotropic turbulence than that in 2-dimensional simulation with 9 velocity square lattice model.
In corporation on non-uniform lattice and extension to multi-phase flow by SC model wear also attemptedin the lattice Boltzmann approach.
These results was presented at Parallel CFD'98 held at Hsinchu, Taiwan and will be presented at Parallel CFD'99 to be hold in Williamsburg, Virginia USA.