IMPROVEMENT OF PLASMA MHD GENERATOR PERFORMANCE BY OPTIMIZATION OF CHANNEL GEOMETRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50016531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Tetsuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10194391)
OKUNO Yoshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10194507)
KABASHIMA Sigeharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80016104)
DEBASIS Biswas  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Guest Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 客員助教授
OHGAKI Kumiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Technical Staff, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教務技官 (00169898)
末包 哲也  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (30262314)
大久保 雅章  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (40223763)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsplasma MHD generator / enthalpy extraction / isentropic efficiency / swirl / area ratio / fluctuation / Mach number / エネルギー変換 / 高性能化 / 全圧損失
Research Abstract
The objective of present study is an improvement on performance of the plasma MHD generator which is expected to provide very high thermal efficiency.
In fiscal 1997, effects of an area ratio on a relation between the isentropic efficiency and the enthalpy extraction were investigated experimentally and an optimization of the area ratio was also made. As a result, the highest isentropic efficiency was achieved and it was 46.5 %. At the same time, the highest power density of 140 MW/mィイD13ィエD1 was demonstrated. The experiments have indicated that a high isentropic efficiency required for a commercial power plant is possible only for the Disk MHD generator with a small area ratio.
An introduction of an inlet swirl was adopted in fiscal 1998 in order to improve the enthalpy extraction. A new concept was adopted to the design of the swirl vane, and in order to design the swirl vanes, three-dimensional numerical simulation was carried. The simulation indicated that thin swirl vanes are useful to reduce fluid-dynamical loss. In the experiments with the inlet swirl, the enthalpy extraction was improved remarkably and as a result, the highest isentropic efficiency increased up to 54.3 %. This is the highest for the plasma MHD generator.
In fiscal 1999, behavior of flow field and plasma in the MHD generator was investigated and a lot of important data was accumulated. The data have suggested that a large positive swirl and a high Mach number were kept in the MHD generator and this led to the high isentropic efficiency. The present study has encouraged us to proceed to the next step in which an achievement of higher performances than the present ones is a main objective.