Analysis of interface magnetic structures in magnetic thin films using resonant X-ray scattering techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (1999)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hiroo  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Materials Science Education and Research Center, Professor, 物質科学教育研究センター, 教授 (10011123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Hiroshi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Materials Science Education and Research Center, Associate Professor, 物質科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (50214060)
YAMAGUCHI Yuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structure Laboratory, Research Associate, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (80302983)
坂田 修身  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (40215629)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsResonant X-ray magnetic scattering / Synchrotron radiation / Magnetic multilayer / Magnetic structure transition / Circular polarized X-rays / Magnetic interface roughness / 磁性多層膜 / 薄膜不均一磁化 / 薄膜磁性 / 共鳴X線散乱 / X線磁気散乱 / 磁気構造転移 / 磁気界面 / 界面ラフネス / ヘリシティ切換え / Fe / Gd多層膜 / 捩れ磁気構造
Research Abstract
A new method has been developed for the analysis of the magnetic structures of magnetic multilayers using the resonant scattering of circular-polarized X-rays. Right and left circular-polarized X-rays are produced by rocking a diamond phase shifter around a Bragg position for a photon energy of synchrotron radiation close to the absorption edge of magnetic atoms. The sum and difference intensities scattered from a sample for the two X-ray polarization states give the charge scattering and the charge-magnetic interference scattering information, respectively. The technique has been applied to a [Fe(3.5nm)/Gd(5.4nm)]ィイD215ィエD2 multilayer to determine the non-uniform magnetization structures of the Gd layers in the Fe-aligned and the twisted states with a subnanometer resolution. The results shows that (1)the Gd layers have large magnetizations close to the bulk saturation magnetization in the vicinity of the Fe interfaces, (2)the Curie temperature of the thin Gd layers is lower than the bulk Curie temperature by more than 50K and (3)the in-plane twist angle of the local Gd magnetization is nonuniform along the out-of-plane direction, which depends on temperature. Analysis of magnetic diffuse scattering has revealed that (1)the magnetic interfaces in the studied sample is smoother than the chemical interfaces and (2)magnetically rough interfaces are present at and inside the Gd layers, whereas the chemical interfaces only exist at the Fe/Gd interfaces.