Development of New Quantum Structure by Long-Range Ordered Semiconductor Superlattice Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Taneo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10221186)
NAKAYAMA Hiroshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30164370)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAtomic Ordering / Quantum Structure / Molecular Beam Epitaxy / Ultra Fase Spectroscopy / Reflectance difference / 分線エピタキシー / 分子線エビタキシー / 分子線エピタキシ-
Research Abstract
We have performed the material research of the natural superlattice super-thin film from two view points ; (1)physics and (2)preparation of the new semiconductor quantum structure material, in order to create new quantum structure materials which semiconductor natural superlattice super-thin film was used for. Relations between order parameter and the band-gap fluctuation of the natural superlattice thin film were cleared, and it succeeded in the control of the fluctuations that result. It became clear that injected or excited carriers in the natural superlattice thin film have quantum behavior from the ultra-fast spectroscopy and the electronic transport ptoperty by Time-of Flight measurements. On the other hand, development of the crystal growth technology controlled in atom scale was indispensable, and we built the system which therefore measured a RDS(reflectance-difference spectroscopy)signal with RHEED during the crystal growth in real time to grow new natural superlattice quantum structure materials. It succeeded in observing atomic behavior in the crystal growth front during the atomic layer growth by using this technology with molecular beam epitaxy.