ナノクリスタルドープ光導波路及び次世代フォトニックデバイスへの適用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATO Isamu  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTAKA Katsuyuki  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20277817)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicrowave Plasma CVD / Silicon Nano Crystal / Multilayer Films / Luminescent Material / Optical Waveguides Type Filter / MBE / semiconductor nanocrystal / wavelength converter / 分子線エピタキシャル成長法 / 半導体光機能デバイス / InAs / 水素化アモルファスシリコン / 窒化シリコン / 分子線セル / ヒ化ガリウム / フォトニック結晶 / アモルファスシリコン / Siナノクリスタル / プラズマエレクトロニクス / 二重同軸線路型MPCVD / 化合物半導体ナノクリスタル / 光非線形 / 光増幅素子
Research Abstract
We fabricate silicon nano crystal (nc-Si) using Double Tubed Coaxial Line Type Microwave Plasma Chemical Vapor Deposition (MPCVD) and evaluate its photo luminescence characteristics varying fabrication conditions. Furthermore, although it was thought that the ion bombard energy was related to creation of Si nano crystal, this was clarified by analyzing creation process. And we clarify the validity of analysis by calculating the number of Si nano crystals.
On the other hand, a new silicons photonic materials is aimed at, we fabricate a-Si : H/Si3N4 multilayer films which consists of a-Si : H and Si_3N_4 and evaluate its film quality. A theoretical curve and an experiment value of optical band gap of multilayer films were agreeing well, and we can fabricate the multilayer films of good quality. And this is processed into slab waveguides. As a result, this waveguides have polarization properties, TE-mode-cut and TM-mode-pass. And when intensity of pumping lights increase, the extinction ratio rises.
Fundamental studies for realizing high quality compound semiconductor nanocrystals with which are in high-density and precisely position-controlled have been carried out. Nano-oder dips with 300nm diameter and 2-nm depth were formed on GaAs substrates by using electron beam exposure (EBX) method, and InAs was grown on them by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) method. As a result, position-controlled nanocrystals of 25nm height with ring shapes associated with those dips were successfully fabricated, and room-temperature PL was measured. Also possibility for stacked structure was clarified. In parallel, photonic functional devices which the nanocrysrtals will be utilized for higher device performances were investigated to have realized foperations of multimode interference wavelength converters and photonic switches, and fundamental issues for the device application were solved.