| Project/Area Number |
09305022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOO Kuniyoshi Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60005428)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIMURA Hidenori Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (90144055)
EGAMI Norifumi ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Head, 環境適応通信研究所, 室長
ISHIZUKA Hiroshi Department of Physics, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50015517)
SATO Nobuyuki Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10178759)
SHIMAWAKI Hidetaka Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (80241587)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | resonant tunneling effect / cold cathode / monochromatic energy beam / GaAs / AlAs heterostructure / quantum well / energy distribution / AlAs / MOS構造 |
| Research Abstract |
A high current density electron beam with monochromatic energy is required for applications to high-resolution electron beam lithography, holography and electron microscopy and many vacuum microelectronic devices. A resonant tunneling electron emission passing through an energy subband in a quantum well structure is attractive to produce a monochromatic energy electron beam. We designed and fabricated GaAs/AlAs resonant tunneling cathodes with single and multi quantum wells by using molecular beam epitaxy method and photolithography techniques. Steplike or impulselike emission was observed near the gate voltage appearing the negative resistance characteristics in the diode current. The experimental results suggest that the electron emission reflects clearly the resonant effect of the electron transport in the quantum well.