Large capacity and high-speed random access memory devices using spin polarized electron tunneling current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAOE Masahiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physical Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Nobuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90229469)
KANEDA Kumiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10108227)
NAKAGAWA Shigeki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60180246)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpin Valve / Giant Magneto-resistance / Tunneling Effect / Exchange Bias Field / Antiferromagnetic layer / Si underlayer / Co / Cu multilayer / スピン偏極電子 / デュアルスピンバルブ / 不揮発性メモリー / Si_3N_4絶縁層
Research Abstract
In this research, the Si/Ni-Fe composite underlayers were examined in order to improve the crystallinity and exchange bias characteristics of a reverse type of exchange coupled layers. Si underlayer promoted the formation of (111) texture of fcc crystallites in the Ni-Fe layer deposited on it. FeMn layer deposited on the Si/Ni-Fe bilayered underlayer revealed excellent (111) texture of fcc crystallites. The multilayered film with Si underlayer exhibited large exchange coupling field HィイD2ex.ィエD2 to the Ni-Fe films deposited on it after post-annealing process. It was found that HィイD2ex.1ィエD2 of the film with 50AィイD4oィエD4-thick Si underlayer took large value of about 300 Oe. Si/Ni-Fe composite underlayer improved crystallinity and (111) texture of the FeMn layer deposited on it, and sufficiently high HィイD2ex.ィエD2 could be applied to the upper Ni-Fe layer in a reverse type of exchange coupled layers by post-annealing in magnetic field.
Co(15AィイD4oィエD4)/Cu(23AィイD4oィエD4) GMR (Giant Magneto-resistance) multilayers deposited on a-Si underlayer revealed exceedingly good crystallinity and on Ni-Fe underlayer revealed good periodicity and cleaness of interface. Annealing process varied these characteristic each other, and MR characteristics were changed on concerned with crystallographic characteristics. In the multilayers with Si underlayer, annealing at 250C improve the periodicity and the clearness at the interface, and the value of MR ratio was enhanced till 17.1%. Tunneling current characteristics were also observed in Ni-Fe/SiN/NiFe trilayered structure deposited on an a-Si underlayer.