Project/Area Number |
09305027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Katsuo Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University. Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30026009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE SHOICHI Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University. Lecturer, 情報学研究科, 講師 (20228836)
NAKAMURA Motonori Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University. Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (30268156)
OKABE Yasuo Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University. Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (20204018)
FUJIKAWA KENJI Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Associate Researcher, 情報学研究科, 助手 (40293899)
MUKUNOKI Masayuki Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University. Associate Researcher, 情報学研究科, 助手 (20283640)
池田 克夫 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026009)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | IP / ATM / Multicast / QoS / QoS Routing / RSVP / Layered Coding / Layered Transmission / IPマルチキャスト / SRSVP / 資源予約 / フロアコントロール / サービス品質(QoS)保証 / PLASMA / Stream URL / ATMネットワーク / インターネット / IP over ATM / マルチメディア / 高速ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
ATM networks are originally not suitable for multicasting on the Internet. In order to realize IP multicasting over ATM networks, we proposed and implemented a new ATM signaling method called Point-to-point Link Assembly for Simple Multiple Access(PLASMA). PLASMA enables high-speed multicast communication with QoS guarantee. Concretely, high-quality video can be transmitted to multi-points simultaneously using PLASMA. We clarified necessity of integration of multicast routing and QoS routing, and proposed the mechanism of realizing both multicasting and QoS guarantee. We also showed that receiver-initiated signaling is the only signaling function in practice. According to these clarification and proposal, We designed and implemented a new receiver-initiated signaling method called Simple Resource ReSerVation Protocol(SRSVP). SRSVP enables multicast communication with QoS guarantee over the wide-area Internet. We proposed layered transmission of multimedia data and control of packet order, in order to cope with multiple recipients each of which has different capability of receiving data, when IP packets are multicasted. Here, MPEG and Motion JPEG are employed as encoding formats. Each router can appropriately distinguish packets to be forwarded or not by controlling packet order. These methods improves the efficiency of use of network resources.