Study on Multimedia Networking in ATM Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Hideo  Osaka University.Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90029314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIMIYA Naoki  Osaka Univeristiy Education Center for Information Processing, Research Associat, 情報処理教育センター, 助手 (50283742)
MURATA Masayuki  Osaka Univeristy.Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (80200301)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMultimedia / ATM / MPEG / QoS guarantee / Traffic analysis / Multicast / アルチメディア
Research Abstract
1 Network service for real-time video transfer
We investigate the network service suitable for the real-time video transfer. Comparing the band- width reservation based service (CBR service class in ATM networks) and the statistical multiplexing service (VBR service class), it is shown that the high quality and effective Video transfer can be achieved by the former class. Further, to fairly share the bandwidth among users, we propose the utility-based bandwidth allocation scheme.
2 MPEG coding system for real-time video transfer
Considering the fact that the required bandwidth cannot necessarily be reserved for the video transfer, we propose the MPEG coding system which provides a user with the video stream of as high quality as possible on the available bandwidth. Further, to satisfy the QoS requirements of a number of users simultaneously, we propose the hierarchical coding algorithm which produces the video stream of multiple layers.
3 Video multicasting with consideration on various QoS requirements
In the distributed multimedia system, the QoS requirement differs among users because of the heterogeneity of user's environment. We propose the video multicast protocol which provides users with the high quality video stream taking account of the user's QoS requirement and the available bandwidth.
4 Multimedia application system with QoS guarantees
The distributed multimedia system requires QoS guarantees in each entity within the system. We introduce the QoS control method which enables the effective resource usage and maximizes the provided video quality by combining the bandwidth reservation based network service and the real-time Os.