Performance improvement of optical reflectometry and tomography with synthesis of optical coherence function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOTATE Kazuo  Dept. of Frontier Informatics, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60126159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shinji  Dept. of Frontier Informatics, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40239968)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsReflectometry / Optical tomography / Coherence function / Photonic sensing / Brillouin scattering / Smart materials and structures / Diagnosis of lightwave networks / Distributed and multiplexed photonic sensing / 光ファイバ加入者系 / トモグラフィー / ファトニックセンシング / 光加入者系
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to improve the accuracy of "Synthesis of Optical Coherence Function (SOCF)", that is the original technology of the project reader. Various photonic functional systems, which are realized by using the SOCF, are also investigated in this project.
Reflectometry systems for diagnosing devices at a long distance of about 5km through optical fibers in subscriber networks have been proposed and experimented. Spatial resolution of 6cm has been achieved at 5km distance. This performance ha not yet been realized by other systems. Optical systems to measure force distribution along a fiber have also been invented by applying the SOCF. Positions of polarization mode coupling in a high birefringent fiber due to the applied force can be measured with 9m resolution through 1km measurement range. Triangle shaped coherence function has also been applied to realize immediate positioning of the force, and digital processing has also been used to improve the accuracy. These … More systems can be used for smart structures and security systems. Multiplexed fiber optic interferometric sensors have demonstrated by using SOCF technology. Optical tomography system has also been invented, in which we need no data calculation and can simplify the mechanical scanning scheme. A system without any mechanical moving parts has also been constructed. A system for diagnosing each surface profile in optical media with multiple inner surfaces has also been realized. A fiber optic system for measuring stress distribution along a fiber has also been invented, in which frequency shift of Brillouin scattering in the fiber is used to measure the stress. Stimulated Brillouin scattering is localized by using SOCF technique with cm order spatial resolution. In the experiment, 6.5cm resolution has been demonstrated. On the contrary, spatial resolution limitation in traditional time domain technologies is only 1m.
We believe that enough research results have been accumulated in this project. Less