The investigation on the mechanism of liquid and gas diffusion in concrete crack interface by consideration of the chemical and physical characteristics of adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tada-aki  Nagoya Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50144118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIKE Isao  Ehime Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 講師 (90143669)
ISHIKAWA Yasuaki  Meijyo Univ., Civil Eng., Lecture, 理工学部, 講師 (00257651)
OOSHITA Hideki  Chuo Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (40253108)
ENDO Takao  Tohoku Gakuin Univ., Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90265182)
SATO Ryoichi  Utsunomiya Univ., Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20016702)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDifusion / Porous Material / Vapor / Energy level / Laser Sensor / Specimen Cell / 吸着熱 / ミクロ空隙 / メゾ空隙 / マクロ空隙 / 吸着拡散速度 / 吸着外拡散速度 / 浸透係数 / メゾ・マクロ空隙の空間分布
Research Abstract
In this research, the mechanism of the diffusion of water through concrete pores of various sizes considering the chemical and physical characteristics of adsorption was mainly investigated. Through this research, the followings have been obtained.
(1) The defects sometimes called as cracks can be classified into micropore, mesopore and macropore respectively. It is thought that adsorption and non-adsorption diffusion phenomenon exist. Darcy 's law can be applied to the non-adsorption diffusion in the crack which width is more than 0.05mm. And the diffusivity is dependent on the crack width which is less than 0.05mm. Since a lot of experiment could not be made in this research, the mathematical modeling of the relation between the diffusivity and the crack width has not been completed. However, this will be solved as research is carried on from now on.
(2) In many cases, the formation of micropore and mesopore are decided by mixture and the casting method of concrete. Therefore, the spac … More e distribution and surface property cannot be obtained directly. However, within the range between mesopore and macropore, the form of the surface could be measured using surface analysis equipment. And the results of (1) were obtained from the outflow experiment in each surface. Mesa and macropore measurement of a space distribution and surface property will also be carried out from now on.
(3) Using the adsorption measurement equipment, the velocity coefficient of adsorption on the concrete surface corresponding to relative pressure could be measured. This speed velocity coefficient of adsorption can be called as adsorption diffusivity in nonsaturated pore.
(4) If the space distribution of a crack can be understood correctly and the model of adsorption and non-adsorbing diffusion can be build, the water diffusion phenomenon in a complicated porous material can be analyzed numerically, and the results can be applied to various practical uses. Through this research, the prospect of the achievement of our aims can be seen. Less