| Project/Area Number |
09305032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGAWA Toyoaki KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Dept.of Civil Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (80093318)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMASAKI Shoji Ritsumeikan Univ., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (60066743)
ROKUGO Keitetsu Gifu Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40127155)
KAWAHIGASHI Tatsuo Kinki Univ., Research Assoc., 環境科学研究所, 助手 (10140310)
MIYAMOTO Ayaho Yamaguchi Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10093535)
INOUE Susumu Osaka Inst.of Tech., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30168447)
小林 孝一 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20283624)
服部 篤史 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (30243067)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Marine Concrete Structure / Degradation Process / Life Span Estimation / Chrolide Corrosion / High Performance Concrete / Fiber Sheet / Confined Concrete / Construction Joint / 海洋コンクリート / 繊維補強コンクリート |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, in making width volume ratio of confinement, existence of the CFRP sheet reinforcement, placing joint of the concrete including the salinity on the assumption of the macrocell corrosion, use of high workable concrete to be a factor, reinforcement corrosion of the RC flexural member in the salt water sprinkling accelarating environment was monitored. Results got are as follows. (a) The axial crack of width over 0.2mm and over several length has been all generated in specimens under salt water sprinkling at present. Though the difference of the crack by rho_s was not clear, in the CFRP sheet specimen, the crack width tended to be small. Both crack width and length of the high workable concrete specimen tended to be larger than the plain concrete (b) From corrosion loss rate of the bending span of the degraded specimen by AC corrosion monitor, more corrosion loss rate was observed in those specimens with confinement. Corrosion loss rate of the CFRP sheet reinforcement specimen comparatively small, It is due to the shielding of the salinity by the restraint of the crack in addition to the surface coating of the CFRP sheet. (c) Judging from aging of corrosion rate by the rectangular wave corrosion monitor, corrosion rate once increases on the dispersion from the axial cracking (around 97/7) and it tends to decrease afterwards. The increase is due to the crack propergation and the decrease is due to plugging of corrosion product.