| Project/Area Number |
09305034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MUSIAKE Katumi IIS, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAE Sinjiro IIS, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20313108)
OKI Taikan IIS, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50221148)
SRIKANTHA Herath, A. IIS, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 客員教授 (80240737)
SUNADA Kengo Yamanashi University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20020480)
HASEBE Nozomu Nihon University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30013121)
三枝 健二 日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50196028)
仲江川 敏之 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20282600)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Microwave / Remote Sensing / Soil Moisture / Surface Roughness / Theoretical Model / Parameters for Roughness Estimation / 合成開口レーダ / RADARSAT / 土壌水分-地表面粗度 / 多周波数、多偏波、多入射角 / 逆推定 / 誘電特性 |
| Research Abstract |
The possibility of monitoring of the groud surface condition under the rice crop canopy is investigated based on a numerical scattering model and field experiments. It is found that the ground surface condition under the canopy can be detected at the incident angle of less than 25 degree at C-band and at the incident angle between 10 and 50 degree at L-band. Therefore it is possible to monitor the ground surface condition under the canopy, but suitable operational SAR satellite is not available now. In addition, a land surface wetness map of rice-paddy region in Thailand is made using several remotely sensed images with data-fusion technique. Field experiments for capturing land surface wetness using microwave scatterometer with multi incident angle and multi-porlarization have been carried out at a bare soil field and a grassland. Vegetation indices, soil moisture and roughness length have been observed in the experiments. Analysis using these obtained data has been carried out in order to relate soil moisture with other surface parameters. Global land surface condition is investigated to utilize TRMM/PR data. TRMM/PR is used as a satellite microwave scatterometer with multi incident angles for land surface observation in this research. Land surface condition and, in paticular, land surface wetness can be detected in the seasonal analysis of global TRMM/PR data.