| Project/Area Number |
09305035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Nobuyuki Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90010818)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOMI Masa-aki Tokyo Agri.and Eng.Univ., Dept.of Appl.Chemistry, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90132860)
KATO Kazuhiro Univ.of Tokyo, Res.Center for Landscape Ecology, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60242161)
OKUDA Shigetoshi Yokohama National Univ., Res.Center for Environ.Sci., Prof., 環境科学研究センター, 教授 (00000141)
TSUJIMOTO Tetsuro Nagoya, Univ., Dept.of Environ.Geosciences, Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (20115885)
NAKAMURA Shunroku Tech.Univ.of Toyohashi, Dept.of Regional Planning, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10023300)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | potential nature / suitability curve for fishes / riverine vegetation / resistance of vegetation to river flow / biological diversity / water purification by vegetation / 底生無脊髄動物 / 底生無脊堆動物 |
| Research Abstract |
We need scientific or technological definition of the word "nature" for baseline of technical discussion for restoration of rivers. What is nature? A concept and definition of the potential nature is established for common baseline for suitability evaluation of riverine habitats. "Potential nature" stands for the state of nature which we will encounter when surrounding conditions, such as, climate, soil, weather, land use, and so on, remains unchanged from those at present only removing the human impacts. Fundamental natural characteristics of rivers are summarized into the following three items, that is, 1) disturbance regime, 2) continuity in watershed, and 3) diversity of morphology. Under the general concept mentioned above the following results are derived by this research group : 1) a habitat suitability curve for fishes is improved, 2) water quality and temperature models are developed in macro-habitat model of riverine environment, 3) today's potential vegetation is proposed in riverine environment in the first time based on elaborate field surveys, 4) a statistical approach for evaluation of bio-organisms is formulated to obtain biological diversity, and 5) water purification ability of water weed is evaluated.