Estimation of strong ground motion during the 1923 Konto earthquake considering effects of 3D basin structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEO Kazuoh  Dept. of Built Environ. Tokyo Institute of Technology Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30089825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGASA Yoshihiro  Dept. of Built Environ. Sci. and Tech. Tokyo Institute of Technology Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30313365)
KURITA Katsumi  Dept. of Environ. Sci. and Tech. Tokyo Institute of Technology Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90282871)
YAMANAKA Hiroaki  Dept. of Environ. Sci. and Tech. Tokyo Institute of Technology Assoc. Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00212291)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKanto plain / Microtremorarray measurements / S-wave velocity / long-period strong ground motion / finitedifference method / Kanlo earthquake / strong motion simulation / 3D simulation / 微動観測 / 地震観測 / 表面波 / 有限差分法 / 堆積層 / 地盤増幅特性
Research Abstract
This study was conducted aiming at estimating strong ground motion in the Kanto plain during the 1923 Kamo earthquake considering effects of threc-dimensionally irregular h*ucture in the area. First, we constructed a 3D S-wave velocity model for the Kiinto basin from microlremor array measurements. Then, characteristics of seismic wave p**pagation and amplification in the basin were investigated using observed earthquake records. In particular, complex features of surface wave propagation in a period range longer than 4 seconds was revealed indicating strong effects of basinftiruciure. We, next, simulated earthquake ground motion observed in the tires during small and moderate events using finite difference code developed in this study. The complex propagation features were qualitatively reconstructed, when we used the 3D S-wave velocity model. The same simulation procedure was applied to estimate strong ground motion of the 1ー23 Knnlo earthquake.