Study on the air-conditioning method which is compatible in the energy saving and the comfort with the fluctuating control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionUniv.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Motoyasu  Grad.Sch.of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70011228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Shizuo  Kanagawa Univ., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20213316)
KURABUCHI Takashi  Sience Univ.of Tokyo, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70178094)
SAKAMOTO Yuzo  Grad.Sch.of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30114490)
KUWASAWA Yasuo  Building Res.Inst., Ministry of Construction, Senior Researcher, 第五研究部, 主任研究員 (30251341)
CHIDA Yoshitaka  Fac.of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo, Res.Assoc., 工学部・附属総合試験所, 助手 (00107559)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfluctuate / air-conditioning / energy saving / thermal comfort / numerical simulation / fluctuating air movement / convective heat transfer coefficient / 温熱環境 / 被験者実験 / 流体シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Generally, to make the heat environment which doesn't have a temporal change and spatial distribution is the goal of the air-conditioning. Then, however, that there is a limit to attempt energy saving while keeping thermal comfort is definite. Therefore, it examined the air-conditioning method which the energy saving and the comfort are compatible with in using a temporal change and spatial distribution aggressively. Specifically, it experimented for the effect of the change with temporal wind velocity. Based on the result of the experiment, it examined respectively about the physical, physiological and psychological influence of the change of the wind velocity.
First, it did the experiment which used the model of the circular cylinder type to have imitated a human body to clarify an influence with physical change wind. As a result, it found a thing below.
1)At the average wind velocity of 0.65 m/s, as for the convective heat transfer coefficient, the case of the equal to or more than 0.1 Hz wind velocity change is bigger than the case of constant air movement.
2)The convective heat transfer coefficient with 40 % of turbulent intensity is bigger than the coefficient with 15 %. Also, the increasing tendency becomes big when making a frequency low.
3)When the frequency becomes low, convective heat transfer coefficient approaches a value with the constant air movement.
Next, it got following result from the experiment which examines the physical, physiological and psychological influence of the fluctuating air movement by subjects.
4)The convective heat transfer coefficient to the constant air movement gets to be near the value of Mitchell.
5)The convective heat transfer coefficient to the fluctuating air movement becomes bigger than the value to the constant air movement.
6)Relation between the voting ratio of hot or warm and average body temperature was shown.