Magneto-optic effect and its application for metals in γ-ray wavelength region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NASU Saburo  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng.Science, professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00030057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Shotaro  Osaka Univ., Graduate Schoor of Eng.Science, assistant, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (80252633)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMossbauer spectroscopy / phase modulation / synchrotron radiation / magneto-optic effect / polarized ganma-ray / perovskite iron oxide / high pressure / hyperfine interaction / 磁性薄膜 / スパッタ成膜 / ファラデー効果 / 鉄・窒化膜 / ペロブスカイト型鉄酸化物 / 直線偏光ガンマ線 / 金属人工格子 / 非平衡合金 / ナノメートルスケール組織 / 偏光γ線 / SQUID / 放射光核共鳴前方散乱
Research Abstract
Mossbauer spectroscopy observes recoilless resonant absorption of ganma-ray by nucleus, and it is posiible to determine the details of the nuclear energy level with an ultra-high energy resolution like a lO^<-9> eV in the case of ^<57>Fe nucleus. Therefore, it is possible to examine the details of the hyperfine interactions between nucleus and atomic electron system, which is 10^<-7> eV order. From the hyperfine interaction parameters, the Mossbaue spectroscopy can offer the detailes of the electron system of materials microscopically. Especially, the local magnetism in materials is possible to elucidate from the hyperfine magnetic field and the informations through the hyperfine interactions obtained from Mossbauer spectroscopy have offered the physical and chemical properties of so-called high-Tc oxides superconductor, quasi-cristalline materials, artificial multilayers and nano-meter sized metallic particles. Furthermore, the ganma-ray phase change due to the refractive index of the transmitter placed between ganma-ray source and absorber can be measured from the small frequenchy shifts when the phase change depends on the time, because of its ultra-high energy (frequency) resolution. In this case, both of source and absorber nuclei degenerates. However, the nucleus non-degenerated by magnetic dipole interaction can emitted the polarized ganma-ray depending on the direction of the magnetic field and the propagation direction. Using this polarized ganma-ray, it is posiible to measure the magneto-optic effect in wavelength range of ganma-ray. In this investigation, the phase modulation Mossbauer spectroscopy, spectroscopy using a polarized ganma-ray and the nuclear resonant scattering with linearly polarized synchrotron radiation have been developed.