Optimization of fatigue property of ceramic coating for next-generation gas turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryuzo  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20005341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoko  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20271877)
LI Jing-feng  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50241542)
KAWASAKI Akira  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50177664)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFunctionally graded Materials / High temperature material / Heat shield coating / Plasma sprayed film / Thermal shock test / Electron beam deposition / Fracture mechanics / Material design / セラミックコーティング / 熱機械的性質
Research Abstract
Thermal shock and thermal fatigue tests of a PSZ/NiCrAlY plasma-spray coating were carried out, and with fracture mechanical analysis thermal fatigue fracture mechanisms were estimated. On the basis of this estimation an optimum processing conditions for the plasma spraying of the heat insulation coating were determined with reference to the composition profiles and microstructure of the coated film. The optimized coatings were subjected to the cyclic burner heating test, and a detailed observation on the fracture during testing. Along with the fracture mechanical consideration and optimum process conditions and microstructure morphology were worked out, as presented as follows : (1) Different AE signals were observed for heating and cooling period of the thermal shock testing, which indicated the crack initiation and their propagation. (2) Graded structure was found to be effective to prolong the thermal fatigue life. (3) Under a smaller thermal lord small crack was observed to form in the graded layer, which was found to be effective to prolong the thermal fatigue life. (4) Insertion of alumina layer between ceramic overcoat and NiCrAlY bond coat effectively suppressed the oxidation of the bond coat, and this will avoid the oxidation damage which is often observed in the actual working circumstance of the gas turbine, and will bring about high performance of the ceramic coatings. The obtained results will be presented at the 5th International Symposium on Functionally Graded Materials at Colorado, USA.