| Project/Area Number |
09305050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGI Kiyoshi Joining and Welding Research Institute, Professor, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (40029335)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Masakatsu Joining and Welding Research Institute, Research Associate, 接合科学研究所, 助手 (00263327)
MATSUMOTO Taihei Joining and Welding Research Institute, Research Associate, 接合科学研究所, 助手 (30294135)
FUJII Hidetoshi Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (00247230)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Density / Surface Tension / Viscosity / High Temperature Melt / Microgravity / Supercooling / 浮遊液滴法 |
| Research Abstract |
Surface tension and density of high temperature melts, especially liquid silicon were measured with the levitated drop method using microgravity environment which is the longest term, 10 seconds, and the highest quality on the earth. The results can be summarized as follows ; (1) A measurement method for surface tension and density of high temperature melts under microgravity environment. (2) Surface oscillation mode of melt caused by surface tension was analyzed. (3) Surface tension values obtained in this work were more reliable than those in previous works. (4) Surface tension and density were measured under supercooled condition because of containerless process. (5) Surface tension of liquid silicon was not affected by an oxygen partial pressure in an atmosphere in the present experimental condition. (6) Surface tension and its temperature coefficient of liquid silicon were 734 mN/m at the melting point and 0.069 mN/mK, respectively. (7) An applicable range of correction equation was obtained for a calculation of surface tension. (8) Positioning of liquid drop must be controlled to measure the density by the levitated drop method.