The Structure of Poly-molybdate Ions and It's Relevance to the Electroplating of Molybdenum Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AWAKURA Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, Dept. Materials Science & Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (70109015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Kuniaki  Dept. Materials Science & Engineering, Kyoto University, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (30283633)
TANAKA Isao  Dept. Energy Science, Kyoto University, Assoc. Prof., エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (70183861)
MATSUBARA Eiichiro  Inst. for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Prof., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90173864)
HAYASHI Koichi  Dept. Materials Science & Engineering, Kyoto University, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (20283632)
平藤 哲司  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70208833)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsElectroplated Mo-Ni alloy / Induced codeposition / Poly-molybdate ion / Atomic structure / X-ray diffraction / Factor analysis / Small angle x-ray scattering / Molybdenum complex / 合金電析 / ラマンスペクトル / 誘起共析 / Ni-Mo合金 / 平衡定数 / 錯体生成 / めっき / X線異常散乱 / 因子分析 / クエン酸錯体 / アンモニウムイオン / X線異常散乱法 / ポリモリブデン酸イオン / 合金めっき / 構造解析 / Mo-Niめっき / EXAFS法
Research Abstract
Structures of poly-molybdate ions in acid Ni-Mo aqueous solutions have been investigated by the anomalous x-ray scattering (AXS), EXAFS, small angle x-ray scattering, and factor analysis methods. In a solution containing only molybdenum ions, molybdenum ions form a poly-molybdate ion consisting of seven edge-sharing MoO6 octahedra. In a solution containing both Mo and Ni ions, there exists another poly-molybdate ion consisting of 6 edge-sharing MoO6 surrounding a Ni ion. The coordination number of Mo-Mo pairs decreases by half by adding citric ions. This indicates that the large ply-molybdate ion is decomposed to smaller molybdate ions due to formation of citric complexes. This is also confirmed by the SAXS measurements. Since molybdenum-nickel alloys are not electrodeposited from the solutions without citric ions, we expect that the decomposition of large poly-molybdate ions in the solution is closely related with the mechanism of the induced codeposition of molybdenum and nickel alloy.