Phase equilibrium and viscosity of polymer solutions in the presence of high pressure gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Hirokatsu  Chemical Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50034385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshiyuki  Chemical Engineering, Hiroshima University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50243598)
TAKISHIMA Shigeki  Chemical Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10188120)
仲 崇立  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (50274113)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgas solubility / diffusion coefficient / polymer / carbon dioxide / 相平衡
Research Abstract
Solubility and diffusivity of gas in polymer are important properties for development and process control of polymer production plant. The gas solubility and diffusivity under high pressures and temperatures are needed for production of polymeric foams, In this work, the solubility and the diffusivity of following systems were investigated.
Solubility and diffusivity:
Gas : C0ィイD22ィエD2
Polymer : polystyrene, polypropylene, high-density polyethylene, poly(butylene succinate), poly(butylene succinate-co-adipate), poly(vinyl acetate)
Gas: NィイD22ィエD2
Polymer : polystyrene, polypropylene, high-density polyethylene
Solubility :
Gas : HCFC-142b, HFC-134a, HFC-152a
Polymer : polystyrene
These systems were expected as new polymeric foam materials, since CFCs (chlorofluorocarbons) as conventional physical blowing agents were banned. Experimental results of the solubility were correlated by the Sanchez-Lacombe equation of state in conjunction with a temperature dependent interaction parameter. The interaction parameter determined from fitting the solubility was inversely proportional to absolute temperature. The diffusivities could be correlated with the free volume theory by Stern et al.