Development of environmentlly benign chemical processes using specific catalytic functions of zeolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Tatsuaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60016409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Takayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40186797)
OGUNI Masaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50144423)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsZeloite / Metallosilicate / Catalyst / Beckmann rearrangement / Ammoximation / Aromatization / Isobutenol / Environmentally benign process / シクロヘキサノンオキシム / ε-カプロラクタム / チタノシリケート / モルデナイト / シリカライト / ヘプタン / 異性化 / 白金 / オキシム化
Research Abstract
In order to achieve environmentally benign chemical processes, specific functions of zeolite catalysts have been utilized in some synthesis reactions, which have significant environmental problems in industry.
1. Titanosilicates with mordenite and MCM-22 structure were prepared to use as catalysts for the liquid-phase ammoximation of cyclohexanone. Characterization by UV, IR, XRD and CィイD116ィエD1OィイD22ィエD2-CィイD118ィエD1OィイD22ィエD2 exchange revealed that TiィイD14+ィエD1 was introduced into the framework of zeolite structure. These titanosilicates showed high activity and selectivity for the formation of cyclohexanone oxime.
2. Ferrierite and Ca-A zeolite were found to have high selectivity to ε-caprolactam in the Beckmann rearrangement of cyclohexanone oxime. Based on the kinetic results, the reaction scheme and the effect of solvent were discussed.
3. Zeolites having various acidity and structure were used as a bi-functional catalyst for the isomerization of heptane combined with Pt particles loaded on the surface of zeolites. Pt-β showed the highest activity for the isomerization into monomethyl hexane and dimethyl heptane.
4. Pt-Ge intermetallic compounds were supported on H-ZSM-5 by chemical vapor deposition of GeClィイD22ィエD2(acac)ィイD22ィエD2 onto Pt loaded H-ZSM-5. This catalyst gave high activity, selectivity and stability for the formation of aromatic hydrocarbons from butane because of high dehydrogenation activity and low hydrogenolysis activity.
5. Titanosilicate with MCM-22 structure was revealed to have high activity and selectivity for the formation of isobutenol from isobutene and formaldehyde. Its low acidity resulted in the long catalyst life compared with MCM-22 aluminosilicate zeolite.
From the above results, the possibility to realize the environmentally benign chemical process was discussed.