| Project/Area Number |
09305055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物・生体工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Takeshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Biotechnology, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10043324)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINKAI Masashige Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Biotechnology, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70262889)
YOSHIDA Jun Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40158449)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Hyperthermia / Magnetic particles / Contrast medium / Induction heating / Cancer treatment / Immune induction / Liposome / 温熱免役 / ガン細胞 / 交番磁場 / 磁気検出 / 遺伝子治療 / MRI造影剤 / 脳内モデル |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed "magnetite cationic liposomes" (MCL) as a new heating mediator for hyperthermia and also a new contrast medium for magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). MCL accumulated on solid glioma tissue in F344 rat specifically. MRI signals were changed by this accumulation and it was found that MCL is an effective contrast medium for MRI. The hyperthermic effect on solid glioma tissue grown subcutaneously in F344 rats was investigated. Complete tumor regression was observed in about 90% of the rats by three times of repeated heating. Furthermore, induction of antitumor immunity for T-9 rat glioma using MCL was observed. For tissue with very fast blood flow rate, it was difficult to increase the tissue temperature above 45℃ in induction heating. In this case, It was found that the combination of chemotherapy or gene therapy was effective.