Development of a novel method for characterization of functional polymers using pyrolysis on specific reaction fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Shin  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60023157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yasuyuki  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70273266)
OHTANI Hajime  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50176921)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfunctional polymers / pyrolysis-gas chromatography / reactive pyrolysis / chemical compositions / microstructural characterization / engineering plastics / supercritical fluid / microcapsule / 化学反応場 / ヘテロ原子 / 絹 / リグニン / 天然油 / ポリカーボネード / シェラック / ポリ塩化ビニル / ポリカーボネート / 難燃剤 / 動物プランクトン / 超臨界流体場 / 機能性高分子 / 微細構造解析 / マイクロカプセル法
Research Abstract
In this research, a novel pyrolysis-gas chromatography (Py-GC) system combined with reactive pyrolysis in the presence of chemical reagents and/or catalyst was developed in order to characterize the molecular structure of various functional polymers, which were not amenable to conventional spectroscopic methods. As the result, it was proved that this system was a powerful method for the compositional and microstructural characterization of various engineering plastics and natural organic compounds listed below .
・determination of end groups and chemical composition of copolymer type polycarbonates (PC)
・discriminative analysis of natural resin shellac produced from different countries based on their chemical compositions determined by Py-CG
・evaluation of photodegradative changes in chemical structure of silk
Furthermore, the reactive Py-GC system using microcapsule, which enabled the pyrolysis of polymer samples under supercritical fluid conditions, was also developed. This system was successfully applied to 1) determination of rosin sizing agents in paper samples and 2) characterization of cross-linking structures in polycabonates.