Project/Area Number |
09305058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UNEYAMA Kenji OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00033150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMII Hideki OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (00284084)
KATAGIRI Toshimasa OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70202009)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | fluorinated amino acid / defluorination / difluoromethylene / magnesium / フッ素化合物 / 有機電解 / 炭素-炭素結合の活性化 / フッ素 / フッ素化 / アミノ酸 |
Research Abstract |
1) C-F bond activation for the creation of difluoromethylene units Selective defluorination from trifluoromethyl group attached to p-system leading to the formation of difluoromethylene and defluorotrimethylsilylmethyl compounds has been developed. In particular, difluoroenolsilyl ethers, difluoroenamines, and 4'-trfluoromethy1, 1-difluorobenzy1 trimethylsilane nave been effectively prepared. The reductive reaction proceeded very smoothy1 by the action of two mole equivalents of metallic magnesium and four mole equivalents of TMS-C1 at 0℃ for 30 min. The industrially feasible production of difluorovinyl monomer for difluorovinyron and octafluoro [2.2 paracyclophane for flurorinated perarylene polymer would be realized. 2) Synthesis of optically active fluorinated amino acids Asymmetric reduction of imino group of 3, 3, 3-trifluoro-2-iminopropanoates was achieved by palladium catalyzed reduction in 3, 3, 3-trifluoroethanol which played an essentially important role for the asymmetric hydrogenation. Syntheses of perfluoroalkylated α-diimines, 2, 2, 3, 3,-tetrafluoro-1, 4-diketones and pinacols. Novel trifluoro- and perfluoroalkyl-α-diimines have been efficiently prepared by the palladium catalyzed coupling reaction of the corresponding imidoyl halides. The diimines could be a promising catalyst for polymerization of alkenes which would be studied in future. Likewise, difluoroenolsilyl ethers and trifluoromethyl ketones have been coupled by Cu (II) oxidation and Zn reduction, respectively.