Quantitative Evaluation of Hydrophilic-Hydrophobic Interaction in Amphiphilic Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Polymer Chemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kozo  Kyoto University, Polymer Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90273474)
MATSUOKA Hideki  Kyoto University, Polymer Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40165783)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAmphiphilic polymer / Hydrophilic-hydrophobic interaction / Polymer micelle / Small-angle scattering / Polymer monolayer / 親水性・疎水性相互作用 / ミセル・逆ミセル / 小角・超小角X線散乱 / 小角中性子散乱 / X線反射率
Research Abstract
Self-assembly of novel amphiphilic polymers containing silicon or fluorine atoms were investigated in detail. Small angle X-ray and neutron scattering techniques were employed for the analysis of the polymer aggregates in solution and X-ray reflectivity measurements were applied to the study of the polymer monolayers at the air-water interface. A comb-like amphiphilic polysilacyclobutane (SB) with hydrophilic polyoxyethylene side chains dissolved as a single molecule in methanol or water. contrast, a 1 : 1 block copolymer composed of hydrophobic SB and hydrophilic 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) or a 1 : 1 block copolymer composed of hydrophobic polystyrene and hydrophilic poly (3-hydroxymethylsilacyclobutane) formed micelles with hydrophobic core in methanol. Similarly they formed reversed-micelles with hydrophilic core in toluene. A 1 : 1 block copolymer composed of SB and HEMA formed uniform and stable monolayer at the water surface. A water-soluble vinyl ether block copolymer consisting of a short water-insoluble fluorinated segment and a long water-soluble polar segment formed core-shelled micelles in water as in the same way of non-fluorinated block copolymers. It is worth noting that the micelles formed by the fluorine-containing block copolymer could selectively solubilize fluorinated compounds from the mixture of fluorinated and non-fluorinated water-insoluble compounds. These results provided useful and important information for the evaluation of the hydrophilic-hydrophobic interaction of amphiphilic polymers.