Characteristics of Nonequilibrium Radiation behind Strong Shock Waves in Low-Density Air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Kazuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30133606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Toshihiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (20302581)
HONMA Hiroki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90009233)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsstrong shock waves / free piston shock tube / radiation / high-speed photography / plasma spectroscopy / hyper velocity / imaging spectrograph / ultraviolet spectroscopy / 大気圏再突入 / サンプル・リターン
Research Abstract
Nonequilibrium radiation characteristics behind strong shock waves in low-density air is experimentally investigated by the ultraviolet diagnostic system for simultaneous observation of the total radiation and its spectral radiation of the air behind the hypervelocity shock wave of up to 12km/s by using the free-piston, double-diaphragm shock tube.
1. The characteristics of the free-piston, double-diaphragm shock tube flows and tube operation is investigated numerically and experimentally. From the results obtained it is elucidated that there exist the effects of compression process and diaphragm rapture duration on the total tube characteristics. Total reproducibility of the tube data has been increased by these results.
2. Simultaneous measurements of total radiation and the spectral radiation in the nonequilibrium, chemically reacting air behind the strong shock waves in low-density air are performed. Among the results the total radiation profiles of one-peak to two-peaks in strength are elucidated to reflect the possibility of radiation from the chemical reactions by contaminants in test gas.
3. Doing the improved experiments by purified conditions of the test section and the test gas by new instruments of shock tube and gas monitoring system, the more precise data of ultraviolet spectral and total radiation are obtained. The obtained radiation profiles are discussed in view of test gas composition effects.
4. Numerical analysis for radiation phenomena in the strong shock induced flow along a flat plate is investigated by Navier-Stokes equation coupled with thermochemical nonequilibrium. The results indicates the existence of intense nonequilibrium radiation in shock induced boundary layer.