Manifold Finite Element Method And its Application for Naval Structural Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Hideomi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20011132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Keziroh  Graduate School of Information Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40282678)
SUZUKI Katsuyuki  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (10235939)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMain fold Method / FINITE Cover Method / Voxel Analysis / Steel Structural Analysis / 3D Solid Analysis / Meshless / Finite Element Method / マニフォールド法 / メッシュフリー / ボクセル被覆 / 大変形解析 / 非線形解析 / 剛性マトリックス / 構造解析 / ボクセル情報 / 解析ボクセル / 境界形状ボクセル
Research Abstract
The characteristic idea of the Finite Cover Method and Manifold Method is to define the mathematical field for approximation independent from the physical field, where the partial differential equation is required to be satisfied. The approximation is constructed ton the mathematical field by some distributed covers. Since the mathematical field is defined irrelevant with the geometrical shape of the physical field, any complex structure can be covered simply by mathematical covers with regular shapes. The voxel data is employed for cover distribution by using square or cubic covers so that the merit of voxel analysis can be inherited to improve the efficiency of solid structural analysis. The problem of linear independence is discussed for Finite Cover Method and some mathematical conditions for linear independence are proposed. The technique of "Shape Voxel" is proposed for integration of stiffness matrix and evaluation of boundary conditions in 3D solid analysis. Numeric examples show that since the model generation using voxel information is very simple, the total analysis becomes more effective. The Finite Cover Method is then applied for large deformation problem, and the re-mesh burden is reduced obviously due to the simple cover distribution. A structural analysis system is developed with the Finite Cover Method, which can process automatically after inputting CAD data. The proposed method can surmount difficulties of model generation in complex 3D solid analysis.