Study on motion control of vehicle for sea bottom survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09305067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOTERAYAMA Wataru  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering , Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30114862)
KASHIWAGI Masashi  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Assistant Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (00161026)
NAKAMURA Masahiko  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Assistant Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (40155859)
大楠 丹  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70038537)
山口 悟  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (00253542)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUnderwater vehicle / Motion control system / Computer-Aided Control System Design / 自立型海中ビークル / 海中探査 / 模型 / 制御試験 / 自立型海中ロボット / 運動制御 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this study, an underwater vehicle named DELTA after its Δ-shape wing has been developed, what we call, an ROV (Remotely Operated Vehicle) in the field of offshore engineering. For the purpose of wide area survey of sea bottom, DELTA control system should be designed such that it can be operated both as a towed vehicle for fast movement and as a self-propulsive vehicle for good maneuverability. In general, the shape required for the two vehicles are quite different from each other form the viewpoint of hydrodynamics, that is, a streamlined shape for self-propulsive vehicle and a blunt shape for self-propulsive vehicle. Therefore it is very interesting to design the DELTA control system which works very well as the two functional vehicles.
DELTA has three actuators consisting of right thruster, left thruster, weight shifter, and four sensors mode with higher speed, a control purpose is to keep the depth at the specified level against towing speed variations and mother ship oscillations … More . We tried H∝ feedback control for using the weight shift mechanism against towing speed variations.
On the other hand, in the self-propulsive mode, a control purpose to facilitate precise and good maneuverability against the towing cable effect. We obtained successful experimental results for linear running a water tank using LQG multivariable feedback control with integral action. It was shown that equalized thrusters and differential thruster could control longitudinal behavior and lateral-directional behavior respectively. However in the case of nonlinear running, for example, collision avoidance the LQG control system will not work very well because of large parameter variations due to rapid speed variation and strong water current. In addition, there is another problem that the towing cable disturbs DELTA's attitude when DELTA is going around. These problems should be solved by robust controllers, in particular, gain-scheduling controllers. The latter problem also seems to be formulated as a nonholonomic control system which is a hot issue in the fields of robotics and nonlinear control. Less