| Project/Area Number |
09305068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NIITSUMA Hiroaki Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90108473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYA Hirokazu Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60261591)
ASANUMA Hiroshi Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50250717)
ESASHI Masayoshi New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Tohoku University, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20108468)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | MEMS / Microsensor / Optical Accelerometer / Capacitive Accelerometer / Optical yhdrophone / FBG / Radon sensor / Microsonde / マイクロセンサ / 地下マイクロセンシング / 加速度センサー / 光干渉型振動計 / シリコンプロセス / マイクロマシニング / 弾性波センサー |
| Research Abstract |
1. Development of silicon capacitive accelerometer : We fabricated silicon capacitive micro accelerometers with a size of 9mmX5mmX2mm. The accelerometer had sufficient response up to 1KHz. The sensor and electrical circuit were packaged into a micro sonde and tested in mini-field. 2. Development of optical accelerometer : A pure-passive optical accelerometer was fabricated. The sensor worked well at the frequency lower than 1kHz 3. Development of optical hydrophone : Optical hydrophones were fabricated. The hydrophone uses interference at the end of fiber. The hydrophone had ability to detect signals in a water tank 4. Fiber grating sensor : We investigated a method to create fiber Bragg grating on a fiber. A fiber sensor for a temperature compensation of a tidal wave detector was successfully fabricated with a resolution in the order of 0.001 degree-C. 5. Development of Radon sensor : Miniaturized radon sensor with a sintilator and cathode was fabricated at the end of optical fiber. This sensor had ability to detect alpha-ray from standard source.