Studies on the differentiation of genepools in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoshio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70109528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (30281794)
INUKAI Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (90223239)
KISHIMA Yuji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60192556)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGenepool / Rice / Reproductive isolation / Speciation / Crossability / Hybrid sterility / Genetic diversity / Map-based cloning / 生殖的隔離 / 遺伝子単離
Research Abstract
Plant breeding is mainly to select favorable gene combinations from naturally occurring variants through hybridization. Since species have the primary genepool which is used as the genetic materials for their adaptation, the differential genepool is closely related with the difficulties in hybridization breeding. The objectives of the present study is to reveal the differentiated genepool among rice taxa and to examine the causal factors. The genic diversity was examined regarding to Wx and C genes controlling amylose content and anthocyanin coloration since these variations are distinct among cultivars than in wild relative regardless of the genetic bottleneck effects during the rice domestication. Sequence data of the Wx gene revealed that at least 5 alleles have been established after the domestication. The alleles resulted from frameshifts and changes in RNA processing and amino acids. The C gene showing allelic diversity in rice cultivars was found to be the homolog of maize cl encoding Myb-like protein.
Sequence data showed that the frequency of non-synonymous mutations was high in the C of rice cultivars than the wild progenitor, indicating that such alteration in C might have been positively selected for during the domestication process. The internal barriers were also examined since they act as the mechanism of differentiated genepools. A hybrid sterility gene, S10, was located near wx and the candidate was detected by fine mapping and gene expression. In addition, at least 3 genes on chromosome 6 were found to play a significant role for cross-incompatibity in rice. The results will contribute for their molecular clonning to figure out their molecular evolution during the differentiation of genepools in rice.