| Project/Area Number |
09306003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUNO Eiji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10026560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Hiroshi Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (00143264)
TAKABAYASHI Junji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10197197)
TAKAFUJI Akio Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50026598)
HIROSE Yoshimi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10038218)
SAITOH Yutaka Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20142698)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | natural enemy / biological control / introduced natural enemy / native natural enemy / control agent / integrated pest management / IPM / population dynamics / 総合的有害生物管理 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study project we analyzed the effects on domestic fauna of introduced biological control agents which have been utilized in agricultural pest management in Japan. The main results obtained are as follows : (1) We analyzed based on long-term field data the processes of drastic success in biological control of the two serious fruit tree pests, the chestnut gall wasp and the citrus arrowhead scale by introduced parasitoid wasps, i. e., Torymus sinensis for the former and the two species Coccobius fulvus and Aphytis yanonensis for the latter, and found in either case that their utilization gave little effects on the natural fauna in surrounding ecosystems. (2) For the two groups of widely-used biocontrol agents, Phytoseiid predatory mites and Trichogrammatid egg parasitoid wasps, we checked the outocomes of various release experiments in either greenhouses or open fields as well as their present natural distributions in Japan, and found here also that there would virtually be no risk for their populations to establish and become harmful to other non-pest arthropods in our country. (3) These results provided a reliable academic basis for the establishment of official guidelines for the present and future introduction of various natural enemies for use in pest management programmes in Japan.