Development of the transgenic silkworm and its utilization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masahiko  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60162020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Masataka  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00270893)
SHIMADA Toru  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20202111)
NAGATA Masao  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70107407)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssilkworm / gene transfer / ommochrome pigment / RAPD / dosage compensation / triploid / nucleopolyhedrovirus / translocation / エレクトロポレーション / 反復配列
Research Abstract
1. As a candidate of a marker gene for then gene transfer into the silkworm, a gene encoding kynurenin 3-mono-oxygenase, which is one of genes concerning synthesis of ommochrome pigments, was isolated and analysed. This gene appeared to be located on the 10th linkage group and recombination value between it and other genes of the same group suggested that it is the causal gene of the mutant white egg 1.
2. Molecular markers of the silk worm (random amplified polymorphic DNAs, already sequenced genes, etc.) were utilized for structural analyses of the sex chromosomes and the 10th chromosome.
3. Amount of mRNA of genes on the Z chromosome were compared between two sexes of the silkworm, and comparison of expression of various genes between diploid and triploid individuals was also performed. Resuls showed that there is no dosage compensation of gene expression in the silkworm.
4. Genes causing abnormal characters on the infection and polyhedron formation in the nucleopolyhedrovirus (NPV) of the silkworm were isolated and analysed. NPV-inactivation effect of hemolymph of infected silkworm larvae was investigated and some factors were appeared to concern the effect both positively and negatively.
5. From the sex-limited larval marking strain, which was established by translocation of the marking gene onto the W chromosome, some male larvae with the marking were obtained showing that re-translocation of the gene onto autosome(s) occurred. Genetic analyses demonstrated that four of such re-tranlocated marking genes are located near to one end of the 5th (two examples), 6th, and 13th chromosomes.