Mechanism of sex differentiation in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kanji  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. Biostudies, Professor, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40135546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Katsuyuki  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. Biostudies, Assistant, 生命科学研究科, 助手 (50293915)
FUKUZAWA Hideya  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. Biostudies, Associate professor, 生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30183924)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLiverwort / sex chromosomes / PAC libraries / EST / sex-chromosome genes / RDA / transformation / FISH / Y染色体 / PACクローン / 反復配列 / PACライブラリー / 生殖器官 / PAC
Research Abstract
We constructed PAC genomic libraries for both male and female liverwort, Marchantia polymorpha. A male-specific clone, pMM4G7, was isolated from the male genomic library by differential screening and shown to originate from the Y chromosome by FISH.The entire nucleotide sequence of pMM4G7 was determined to find Y-chromosome-specific repeated sequences and a gene coding for a protein with a RING-finger motif. Another sequenced male-specific PAC clone, pMM2D3, containd six genes which showed significant similarities to genes registered in the public databases. Four of the six genes were present only in the male genome, and RT-PCR showed that these were actually expressed. Five novel markers for the Y chromosome and two for the X chromosome were isolated by representational difference analysis (RDA). Total sizes of contigs constructed thus far are approximately 3Mb and 150kb for the Y and X chromosomes, respectively.
Separate cDNA libraries were constructed for male and female sexual organs. Approximately 1000 ESTs were obtained from each of the libraries, revealing gene expression profiles in sexual organs as well as differences in the expression profiles between male and female sexual organs.
In order to elucidate functions of novel genes encoded by the sex chromosomes by gene manipulation, we developed a transformation system for M.polymorpha applying particle bombardment. We have constructed a library of over 2000 tagged lines of M.polymorpha and isolated a mutant which was affected in the development of sexual organs.