| Project/Area Number |
09306007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Yoritaka Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Pro., 農学部, 教授 (00023432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZUKA Satoshi Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Inst., 農学部, 助手 (00271627)
SONOYAMA Kei Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Inst., 農学部, 助手 (90241364)
KAWABATA Jun Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Asso.Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (60142197)
KASAI Takanori Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Pro., 農学部, 教授 (80001444)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | 1,2-diacylglycerol / orotic acid / acetyl CoA-carboxylase ihibitor / abberant crypt foci / colon cancer / activin / DMH誘発大腸ガン / aberrant crypt foci / α-グルコシダーゼ阻害物質 / ダイエタリーファイバー / 胆膵液除去 / 6-ヒドロキシフラボン / apoA-IV mRNA |
| Research Abstract |
(1) When rats were fed an orotic acid diet, liver lipid level of rats fed a diet containing casein was significantly higher than that of a diet containing egg protein or soybean protein. The addition of an orotic acid to a diet containing casein caused to decrease liver superoxide dismutase activity, to increase serum ornithine carbamoyl transferase activity, to increase the hepatic concentration of 1,2-diacylglycerol. Liver damage by administration of an orotic acid might be due to the increased concentration of 1,2-diaclglycerol and decreased activity of hepatic superoxide dismutase. (2) 9-Oxooctadeca 10,12-dienoic acid as acetyl CoA carboxylase inhibitor from red pepper was found. Its activity was 50 fold higher as compared with the normal fatty acids. (3) Dietary beet fiber had a role to supprees the formation of the aberrant crypt foci induced by 1,2-dimethylhydrazine. Furthermore, it was found that the formation of the aberrant crypt foci induced by nu -ray irradiation was suppressed by the injection of anti-asialo GMI, but not by the addition of beet fiber. (4) Apoptosis and p53 level in epithelial cell of colon was induced by the administration of 1,2-dimethylhydrazine. Further observation was increased level of activin mRNA in colon. This is the first finding that activin is a factor to stop the cell cycle in apoptosis.