Effects of climatic change of food conditions and population dynamics of forest insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Kimito  Graduate school of agricultural and life sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80143402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Kohei  Graduate school of agricultural and life sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30272438)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGlobal warming / Acid rain / Maple aphid / Population dynamics / Phenology / Pine moth / Amount of needles / Growqth / 個体群動 / 開芽 / カエデ類 / 寒冷 / 孵化 / 窒素含有率 / 土壌含水率 / フェノロジー / 気温 / 降水量 / 花序 / 食物
Research Abstract
Many studies have discussed the effects of climatic change caused by global warming on herbivorous invertebrate populations, but few studies have enough data on the relationship between insect and host plants in the field. This study tried to know the effects of climatic changes caused by human activities on food condition and population dynamics of insect population. Two climatic changes were treated, one was global warming and the other was acid rain. Relationship between phenology of maple trees and population dynamics of an aphid was analyzed and it was ascertained that phenology of host tree has a strong influence on insect population. Population dynamics of the insect can not understood well without the information of the phenology of the host tree. As winter chill determines the thermal sum to spring bud burst, global warming has a possibility to cause a strong adverse effect on bud burst phenology on maples and also on insects.
Defoliation of pine moth decreased the amount of current needles of pine. But, acid rain increased the amount of needles. The two factors, defoliation and acid rain, had interactions.