Quantitative evaluation of vague structures in the biomaterials by the diffraction method and Fourier transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Minoru  Kyoto Univ. Grad. School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (60026599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Jyunji  Kyoto Univ. Wood Res. Institute, Asso. Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (40183842)
TAKABE Keiji  Kyoto Univ. Grad. School of Agriculture, Asso. Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (70183449)
NORIMOTO Misato  Kyoto Univ. Wood Res. Institute, Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (20027163)
YOSHINAGA Arata  Kyoto Univ. Grad. School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (60273489)
NAKAMURA Masashi  Kyoto Univ. Grad. School of Agriculture, Lecture, 農学研究科, 講師 (10227936)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbiomaterials / vagueness / Fourier transform / fluctuation / wood cell structure / periodic structure / electron diffraction / Laser diffraction / 木材の細胞形態 / X線回析法 / 電子回析法 / レーザー回析法 / 曖昧さの評価 / X線回折法 / 電子回折法 / レーザー回折法
Research Abstract
Biomaterials are characterized in the structure vagueness, fluctuation in other word, and the fluctuation is very difficult to be estimated quantitatively. Therefore, woods, being the most valuable in biomaterial utilizations, are offered to the Fourier transform analysis to be evaluated on the viewpoints of cell arrangements, cell shape and cell wall thickness. Although some algae as the future bio-resources are investigated on their cellulose microfibril structure using electron diffraction method, the results are omitted in the report, and only the developing process for the Fourier Transform Image Analysis (FTIA) are described there, because the FTLA has been established in the precise quantitative level for the vague structures on the wood cells.
The FTLA was composed of five steps, namely, (1)microscopic sampling procedures for wood cell structures, (2)pre-FFT procedures such as mappings for simplifying and extraction of objective structure, and also brightness control for the enclosing of power level after the FFT, (3)elucidation of actual FFT procedures, (4)post-FFT procedures such as the polar coordinate analysis, and (5)analyzing of spectrum and reconstructing procedures of wood cells. In all procedures, various errors were examined in detail and the experimental conditions are controlled being under 10%. In addition, many words and symbols relating the wood tissues and image processing were proposed and defined.
In the above conditions adjusted, cell arrangement, cell shapes, and cell wall thickness in softwood tracheids were analyzed quantitatively and then fluctuation from the most provable value could be detected.