mprovement of Drying Charactristics of Sugi Wood by Bacteria during Pond Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF WOOD TECHNOLOGY, AKITA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY (1999)
Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (00279506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Yasuo  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, 木材高度加工研究所, 助手 (80279512)
YAMAUCHI Hidefumi  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, 木材高度加工研究所, 講師 (90279513)
DOI Shuichi  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (20279508)
NORIMOTO Misato  Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (20027163)
SASAKI Hikaru  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology (50027158)
OHTA Shosuke  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology
ITO Ryosuke  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology (30310171)
MIURA Izumi  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology (40279518)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsponding / bacteria / drying characteristics / permeability / anatomical structure / degradation / sugi wood / 木材乾燥 / 散水貯木 / スギ材 / 水中細菌
Research Abstract
The effects of bacteria attacks on the permeability and drying characteristics of sugi wood were confirmed by subjecting the wood to natural ponding. After the ponding for 6 months the moisture content of sugi log increased higher than 150% not only in the sapwood but also in the heartwood. The bacteria were observed around the pit apertures and on the pit membranes in tracheids or in ray parenchyma cells by SEM. Most of the encrusting substances adhering to the cell lumens and the pit chambers were removed. It suggested that the permeability of the sugi wood would be improved by the ponding. The longer the ponding the faster the drying rate. The improved drying characteristics were observed not only in the red heartwood but also in the black heartwood of sugi wood. The characteristics of strength were not decreased even after 18 months ponding