Characterization of fish activin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Fumio  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60041703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAKI Goro  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 助手 (70281003)
HIRONO Ikuo  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 助手 (00270926)
AOKI Takashi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00051805)
STRUSSMAN Carlos  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 助手 (10231052)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrainbow trout / Inhibin / gene / In situ hybridization / immunohistochemistry / 免疫学的検出 / 遺伝子解析 / 生殖線 / 遺伝子の発現 / cDNA / 精巣 / 卵巣 / 性成熟
Research Abstract
We cloned cDNAs of rainbow trout activin βA and βB, inhibin A, medaka activinβA and βB, and carp activinβA and βB. The mature protein coding regions of these cDNA have high homologies to those of human activin and inhibin. The genes of rainbow trout activinβA and inhibin A were also cloned. The structure of both genes βA and inhibin A have two exons mad one intron. The expression of rainbow trout activin genes was examined by RT-PCR. The major expression tissue of rainbow trout activin was ovary and brain at the mRNA level, and the major expression subunit of rainbow trout was βB subunit.
Distribution of inhibin α and activin βA and βB in different ovarian and testis compartments were studied in rainbow trout by in situ hybridization with complementary RNA probes. In testes, inhibin α-and activin βA and βB were only expressed in the testicular interstitia between the seminal lobules, where Sertori cells and Leydig cells are distributed. In all the ovaries sampled every month period, theca cell layers of follicles had the strong reactions of cRNA probes hybridizing against inhibin α and activin βA and βB. In the regressive oocyte found in the July-sampled ovary, the positive reaction appeared.
Distribution of activin A and its seasonal changes in the gonads of rainbow trout were immunohistochemically investigated using an heterologous antibody against recombinant human activin A. There were clear seasonal changes in activin A-ir in the gonads. In the testis, activin A-ir was detected during the degeneration of spermatozoa at the end of the spawning season. In the ovary, activin A-ir increased from gonadal recrudescence to ovulation, but disappeared completely after ovulation.